2014 GOVERNOR’S ARTS AWARDS
NOMINEES

Artist

Eugene D. Anderson, Apache Junction
Jon Bonnell, Phoenix
Daniel Buckley, Tucson
Bobb Cooper, Phoenix
Derrick Suwaima Davis, Hotevilla
Maria Isabel Delgado, Chandler
Michael J. Eddy, Phoenix
Dr. Rose French, Phoenix
Deborah Hodder, Phoenix
Simon Kregar, Tucson
Lia Littlewood, Yuma
Danell Lynn, Phoenix
Joella Jean Mahoney, Sedona
Corinne McAuley, Surprise
Luis Mena, Tucson
Kirk O’Hara, Mesa
Renee Palmer-Jones, Anthem
Joseph Rodgers, Tucson
Michelle Rouch, Vail
Mike Vax, Dewey
Baje Whitethorne Sr., Flagstaff

Arts in Education, Individual

Dr. Suzette Battan, Tucson
Dr. Robert Benson, Glendale
Chris Donlon, Mesa
Paula Humpage, Phoenix
Adriene Jenik, Tempe
Gay Kohl, Scottsdale
Kathleen & Selene Kupper, Phoenix
Adrienne Magee, Tucson
Sharon Seder Meko, Gilbert
Claude Pensis, Phoenix
Step Raptis, Mesa
Carolyn Robbins, Scotttsdale
Melanie Sainz, Phoenix
Mark Sunkett, Mesa
Morgan Wells, Tucson
Stephen Wrentmore, Tucson

Arts in Education, Organization

Arizona Artists Guild, Phoenix
Arizona Theatre Company Education Programs, Tucson
Arts Express, Tucson
Ballet Etudes, Gilbert
Copperstar Repertory Company, Chandler
EPIK Dance Company, Phoenix
Gold Canyon Arts Council, Gold Canyon
LDVinci Art Studio, Chandler
Mesa Community College Theatre and Film Program, Mesa
Rosie’s House: A Music Academy for Children, Phoenix
Sahuarita High School Summer Youth Art Program, Sahuarita
Scottsdale Artists’ School, Scottsdale
Sonoran Glass School, Tucson
The Symphony Women’s Association, Tucson
Vitruvius Program at Summit School of Ahwatukee

Business

BMO Harris Bank, Phoenix
Celebration of Fine Art, Scottsdale
General Growth Properties, Tucson
 

Community

Artlink, Inc., Phoenix
City of Casa Grande Arts & Humanities Commission, Casa Grande
City of Peoria, Peoria
Flagstaff City-Coconino County Public Library, Flagstaff
Flagstaff Cultural Partners, Flagstaff
Grand Canyon Association Celebration of Art, Grand Canyon
KXCI Community Radio, Tucson
Looney Tooner Kitchen, Scottsdale
Phoenix Women’s Chorus, Phoenix
Sierra Vista Symphony Orchestra Association,
Sierra Vista
University of Arizona Poetry Center, Tucson
WHAM Art Organization, Surprise
William Eaton, Cottonwood
Young Arts Arizona Ltd., Phoenix

Individual

Anni Beach, Chandler
Tom and Laurie Carmody, Phoenix
Grace Ann Etchebarria-Jacobs, Lake Havasu City
Sasha and Rodney Glassman, Phoenix
Robert Machiz, Scottsdale
Robert J Miley, Phoenix
Lora Lee Nye, Prescott Valley
Meribeth Reeves, Cave Creek
Monica Saldana, Goodyear
Julie Sasse, PhD, Tucson
Renee Smith, Yuma
Mayor Scott Smith, Mesa
John Wells, Tucson
Phelps & Kay Wilkins, Springerville
Steven Zylstra, Phoenix